top of page

MEET THE TEAM

Dedication. Expertise. Passion.

Meet the team of the San Antonio Baptist Association. 

We strive with excellence to serve you.

SABA staff digital business cards.jpg

Executive Leadership Team Members
SABA Constitution
Article III, A. 1.

Andrew Bedo - Moderator - Oakridge Baptist Church

A. D. Richard - Vice-moderator - Ignite Community Church

Nick Holguin - Treasurer - Oakridge Baptist Church

Gwen Edwards - Clerk - True Vine Baptist Church

Rick Hudson - Kingdom Expansion Team - Lackland Baptist Church

John Turner - Church Starting & Renewal Team - Village Parkway

Lucas Barrientes - Digital-Tech Team - Mosaic Church

Jerry Cannup - Leader Development Team - Man in the Mirror Ministries

Santiago Vasquez - Rotating Member 2022-24 - Valley Hi FBC

Darrell Horn - Executive Director

Alto Frio Board Representatives
SABA Constitution
Article VIII, Section Two

Darrell Horn​​ - Permanent - ​​​​SABA​​​​ - 210.525.9954

Sammy Espinoza​ (2022-2024) -  Kingsborough Ridge​​ - 210.923.5393

Ministry Leaders
not voted on by SABA Executive Board

Frank Jaster​​Texas Baptist Men​ - FBC Universal City​​ - 210.641.9964

Reid Burkett - ​​Baptist Student Ministries​​ - Texas Baptists - 210.525.9954

 

Meghan Craig​ - Baptist Student Ministries​​ - Texas Baptists​​ - 210.525.9954

 

Becka ​Acuña - ​​Baptist Student Ministries​​ - Texas Baptists - 210.525.9954

 

Kevin Nelson - ​​Baptist Ministers Union​​ - Calvary BC - 210.222.1541

 

Remigio Aguirre​ - Asociación Bautista Mexicana - ​IB El Calvario​​​ - 210.223.4803

 

Ruth Hiner  - ​​Women’s Mission Union​​ - Berean BC​​​ - 210.497.5059

The following lists can be found in two historical books.

• George E. Stewart. Giants in the Land. Columbus: Brentwood Christian Press. 1993. Pgs. 10-12.

A Baptist Century Around the Alamo 1858-1958. San Antonio: Perry Printing Company. 1958.

 

 

Associational Missionaries and Directors of Missions

J. B. Cole​​   1906-1908

J. D. Ballard​​   1908

T. C. Long​​   1913

J. T. Renfro   ​​1917

J. S. Henderson​   1919-1928

Julius P. King​​   1929 – no date of resignation

E. J. Gregory   ​​1943-1945

D. B. South​​   1945-1949

C. G. Carter​​   1949-1953

W. H. Colson   1953-1954

A. A. Brian​​   1954-1955

Cecil Ray​​   1956-1961

George E. Stewart​   1961-1980

Ken Coffee​​   1980-1983

Robert Schmeltekopt   1984-1987

Lewis E. Lee   1988-2000

Charles Price   ​​2000-2013

Darrell Horn   ​​2015-present

Moderators of Association

1858 – J. I. Laudermilk

1859 – R. M. Currie

1860-1861 – no record

1862 – S. E. Pearce

1863 – R. M. Currie

1864 – no record

1865 – J. N. Key

1866 – no record

1867 – S. E. Pearce

1868 – G. W. Waddell

1869 – J. N. Key

1870 – R. M. Currie

1871 – no record

1872 – J. V. E. Covey

1873 – no record

1874 – J. N. Key

1875 – W. D. Johnson

1876 – no record

1877-1878 – W. H. Dodson

1879 – E. B. Prue

1880-1881 – no record

1882-1883 – W. H. Dodson

1884 – A. G. Martin

1885 – W. D. Johnson

1886-1887 – W. J. Collins

1888 – W. H. Dodson

1889 – no record 

1890-1891 – E. E. King

1892-1892 – J. D. Walker

1894 – E. E. King

1895 – E. J. Smith

1896 – no record

1897-1898 – W. W. Sloan

1899-1900 – A. J. Harris

1901-1902 – George W. Key

1903-1904 – A. J. Harris

1905-1906 – R. F. Stokes

1907-1909 – W. W. Boone

1910 – T. J. Griffith

1911-1914 – S. J. Porter 

1915-1925 – W. W. Lee

1926 – Calvin Nelson

1927 – Jessee Yelvington

1928-1929 – D. B. South 

1930-1932 – E. W. Marshall

1933-1937 – R. R. Lloyd

1938-1939 – D. H. Truhite

1940 – R. G. Baucom

1941 – Tallie Williams

1942-1943 – C. S. Cadwallader

1944-1947 – Carl McGinnis

1948 – C. S. McKinney

1949 – Bryon Bryant

1950-1951 – J. M. Garner

1952-1953 – J. Ray McVoy

1954-1959 – Vernon Elmore

1960 – Clyde J. Childers

1961 – W. R. Miller

1962 – O. G. Barrow

1963-1965 – Jack R. Taylor

1966-1967 – Bob Wideman

1968-1969 – Gene Russell

1970-1971 – James Todd

1972-1973 – Earl Johnston

1974 – Loren White

1975 – Ralph Arms

1976-1977 – Charles Kemble

1978-1979 – James Puckett

1980 – Charles Wisdom

1981-1982 – Jimmy Towers

1983-1984 – Bill Perdue

1985-1986 – James Carey

1987-1988 – Dan McLendon

1989-1990 – Max Brunnemann

1991-1993 – Wilbert H. Long

1994-1997 – E. Mark Briggs Jr

1998-1999 – Douglas Diehl

2000-2001 – Jerry Dailey

2002-2003 – Alfonso Flores

2004-2005 – Marshall Moore

2006-2007 – Edward Hayes

2008-2009 – Jesse Aguilar

2010-2011 – Jim Perkins

2012-2013 – Brent Bryant

2014-2015 – Victor Rodriguez

2016-2017 – Rick Hudson

2018-2019 – Jesse Grice

2020-2021 – Sammy Lopez

2022 – Andrew Bedo

Address

5807 IH-10W, San Antonio TX, 78201

Phone

(210) 525-9954

Connect

  • TikTok
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
bottom of page